Skip to main content

Handy tools

Macro Calculator

Split your daily calories into protein, carbs and fat grams by target ratio.

Split your daily calories into protein, carbs and fat. Pick a target ratio and see the grams and calories for each macro instantly.

Not sure? Start with your maintenance calories from the TDEE calculator.

Target ratio

Balanced — 30% protein / 40% carbs / 30% fat.

Daily calories to split
2,000kcal

Protein 30% / Carbs 40% / Fat 30%.

Protein30%
150 g600 kcal
Carbs40%
200 g800 kcal
Fat30%
67 g600 kcal

Protein and carbs count as 4 kcal/g, fat as 9 kcal/g. These ratios are common examples, not a recommended diet. High-protein, low-carb and keto splits may not suit people with kidney disease, diabetes treated with medication, pregnancy or breastfeeding, or anyone under 18 — check with a doctor first. Not medical or nutritional advice.

Recommended Content

Giggleus's macro calculator turns your daily calorie target into grams of protein, carbs and fat. Enter your calories — try your TDEE calculator result — pick balanced, low-carb, high-protein or keto, and get the grams and calories for each macro instantly. Perfect for planning IIFYM meals or a cut. Protein and carbs are 4 kcal/g and fat is 9 kcal/g; results are an estimate, not medical or nutritional advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Q. How do I calculate my macros?

    A. Multiply your daily calories by each macro's share, then divide by 4 kcal/g for protein and carbs or 9 kcal/g for fat. For example, 2,000 kcal on the balanced split (30/40/30) gives 150 g protein, 200 g carbs and about 67 g fat.

  • Q. What ratios does the calculator offer?

    A. Four presets, as protein/carbs/fat shares of calories: balanced 30/40/30, low-carb 40/20/40, high-protein 40/30/30 and keto 30/10/60. They split calories by percentage, not by grams per kilogram of body weight.

  • Q. Is keto or a high-protein split right for me?

    A. There is no single best ratio; these presets are common examples, not a recommended diet. People with kidney disease, diabetes treated with medication, pregnancy or breastfeeding, or anyone under 18 should check with a doctor before following high-protein, low-carb or keto splits.

  • Q. What if my calorie target is very low?

    A. If you enter less than 1,500 kcal, the calculator shows a reminder that about 1,200 kcal a day for women and 1,500 kcal for men are the minimums commonly recommended without medical supervision. Not sure of your target? Start with your maintenance calories from the TDEE calculator.